Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY - August 11, 2020

BEFORE USING OUR SITE(S), PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Exploring Change & Hatching Opportunities - ECHO (also known as ECHO Canada, henceforth referred to as “The Company") and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively "Sites"). The Company is committed to providing safe websites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

There may be links from our Sites to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third-party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Links to other websites or references to products, services, or publications other than those of The Company do not imply The Company’s endorsement or approval of these products, services, or publications. The Company is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability, or currency of the information contained on our website and supplied by external sources.

The Company, while making every reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the material placed on this website, assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or reliability of the material, and therefore for the use of information. The Company will not be responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special, or consequential damages caused in any way as the result of the use of this secure. Please not that the information on this website may change at any time without previous notice.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual which may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, or other identifying feature as defined under PIPEDA. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, Tell Your Story forms and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of activities and to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors' information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Individuals whose personal information has been used or given have a right to access that information. The Company, once requested, will inform users of all information collected about them and will provide full and accurate disclosure on how it's being used.

COOKIES

The Company, in common with many website operators, may use standard technology called "cookies" on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

The Company considers the protection of children's privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Sites or help-seeking information lines.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CERTAIN WEBSITES

The following additional information applies to our Sites that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our Sites, except as may be necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested. However, some of our Sites may be restricted to persons associated with The Company and we may require these individuals to register upon entry by providing us with certain information.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:

Commitment to Security

While all reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the security of the information while in transit, The Company does not warrant such security and is not liable for any damages that may arise as the result of interception, loss, theft, or other action or difficulty. User assumes all risks associated with any transfer of information to The Company or with any other use of this site. The Company makes every reasonable effort to apply security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information:

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

POLICY CHANGE:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site with the effective date so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

By using this Site or any other The Company Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us here.